HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Accreditation
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Mission Statement
  • Officer Bios
  • Officers Training And Schools
  • Use of Force & 8 Can't Wait
  • Value Statement
Contact Us
  • Police Officer's E-Mail Contacts
Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Crime Statistics
    • 2021 Crime Statistics
    • 2022 Crime Statistics
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Solicitor Permits
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Application For Solicitor's Permit
  • Camera Registry
  • Complaint Against Officer
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Right To Know Request
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Abandoned Vehicle Form
  • Right to Know
Resources
  • Addiction Recovery
  • Free Alcohol and Drug Rehab Centers
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Delco Alert
  • Delaware County Court of Common Pleas
  • Delaware County Crisis Connections Team
  • Domestic Relations
  • Identity Theft Credit Report
  • Megan's Law
  • Penn-Dot
  • PennDOT Buckle Up
  • Pennsylvania Homeland Security
  • Services for the Aging (COSA)
Policy Manual
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 1
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 2
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 3
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 4
Civil Service Rules and Regulations
Special Needs and Disability Information
  • Special Needs Cards
  • Special Needs Registry
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Nether Providence PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief David Splain
netherprovidencepolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Nether Providence Police Department Homepage
Nether Providence Police Department Logo

Nether Providence Police Department

Chief David Splain
netherprovidencepolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Mission Statement
    • Officer Bios
    • Use of Force & 8 Can't Wait
    • Value Statement
  • Contact Us
  • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Crime Statistics
      • 2021 Crime Statistics
      • 2022 Crime Statistics
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Solicitor Permits
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Complaint Against Officer
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Right To Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Abandoned Vehicle Form
    • Right to Know
  • Resources
    • Addiction Recovery
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Delco Alert
    • Domestic Relations
    • Megan's Law
    • Penn-Dot
    • PennDOT Buckle Up
  • Policy Manual
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 1
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 2
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 3
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 4
  • Civil Service Rules and Regulations
  • Special Needs and Disability Information
    • Special Needs Cards
    • Special Needs Registry

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Nether Providence Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Nether Providence Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Motor Vehicle Thefts

Details Map

Police Chief David Splain urges residents to stay vigilant by removing keys from vehicles and locking car doors. His recommendation comes after a rash of thefts across the township within six hours.

As of mid-morning Tuesday, there were 11 ongoing investigations, including five stolen vehicles, one stolen license plate, three incidents of vehicles being entered, one incident of attempted entry, and a report of three suspicious males trying car doors. 

These incidents occurred between 3 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. on Tuesday in the areas of Somerset Place, Liberty, Woodridge, and Green Valley roads, Ridge and Medbury lanes, and Governors Drive.

Of the five stolen vehicles, two were recovered in Camden, New Jersey, and one in the Woodlyn section of Ridley Township.

"I know it is summer, and people tend to be less guarded. Do yourself a favor, take your keys, and lock your car doors," Chief Splain said.

Location

Wallingford, PA 19086

Incident Date

Jul 2, 2024

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Created Jul 2, 2024 @ 2:49 PM
Submit a Tip
Nether Providence PD
214 Sykes Lane
Wallingford, PA 19086
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Nether Providence PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Nether Providence Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Nether Providence Police Department, click the button below.