HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Accreditation
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Mission Statement
  • Officer Bios
  • Officers Training And Schools
  • Use of Force & 8 Can't Wait
  • Value Statement
Contact Us
  • Police Officer's E-Mail Contacts
Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Crime Statistics
    • 2021 Crime Statistics
    • 2022 Crime Statistics
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Solicitor Permits
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Application For Solicitor's Permit
  • Camera Registry
  • Complaint Against Officer
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Right To Know Request
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Abandoned Vehicle Form
  • Right to Know
Resources
  • Addiction Recovery
  • Free Alcohol and Drug Rehab Centers
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Delco Alert
  • Delaware County Court of Common Pleas
  • Delaware County Crisis Connections Team
  • Domestic Relations
  • Identity Theft Credit Report
  • Megan's Law
  • Penn-Dot
  • PennDOT Buckle Up
  • Pennsylvania Homeland Security
  • Services for the Aging (COSA)
Policy Manual
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 1
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 2
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 3
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 4
Civil Service Rules and Regulations
Special Needs and Disability Information
  • Special Needs Cards
  • Special Needs Registry
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Nether Providence PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief David Splain
netherprovidencepolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Nether Providence Police Department Homepage
Nether Providence Police Department Logo

Nether Providence Police Department

Chief David Splain
netherprovidencepolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Mission Statement
    • Officer Bios
    • Use of Force & 8 Can't Wait
    • Value Statement
  • Contact Us
  • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Crime Statistics
      • 2021 Crime Statistics
      • 2022 Crime Statistics
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Solicitor Permits
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Complaint Against Officer
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Right To Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Abandoned Vehicle Form
    • Right to Know
  • Resources
    • Addiction Recovery
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Delco Alert
    • Domestic Relations
    • Megan's Law
    • Penn-Dot
    • PennDOT Buckle Up
  • Policy Manual
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 1
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 2
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 3
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 4
  • Civil Service Rules and Regulations
  • Special Needs and Disability Information
    • Special Needs Cards
    • Special Needs Registry

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Nether Providence Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Nether Providence Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Assist Other Police Department

Details Map

This afternoon at 2:56 pm, the Marple Twp. Police Department pursued a stolen vehicle which ended in a motor vehicle crash on State Road in Upper Providence Twp.  The three occupants fled the stolen car, and a foot pursuit ensued in which two suspects were apprehended in Upper Providence Twp.  The third suspect remained at large while police continued to search an area that was adjacent to the northern border of our Township. At approximately 4:00 pm, the third suspect was located and arrested without incident in the 400 block of Oak Valley Road in Nether Providence Township.

We appreciate the resident’s cooperation in providing the police with timely calls to the 911 Center with sightings of the third suspect, which allowed the police to close in on him and take him into custody.

Location

400 Oak Valley Road
Media, PA 19063

Incident Date

Jan 10, 2023 @ 4:00 PM

Created Jan 10, 2023 @ 4:40 PM
Submit a Tip
Nether Providence PD
214 Sykes Lane
Wallingford, PA 19086
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Nether Providence PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Nether Providence Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Nether Providence Police Department, click the button below.