HomeChief's Message
About Us
  • Accreditation
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Mission Statement
  • Officer Bios
  • Officers Training And Schools
  • Use of Force & 8 Can't Wait
  • Value Statement
Contact Us
  • Police Officer's E-Mail Contacts
Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Crime Statistics
    • 2021 Crime Statistics
    • 2022 Crime Statistics
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Solicitor Permits
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Application For Solicitor's Permit
  • Camera Registry
  • Complaint Against Officer
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Right To Know Request
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Abandoned Vehicle Form
  • Right to Know
Resources
  • Addiction Recovery
  • Free Alcohol and Drug Rehab Centers
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Delco Alert
  • Delaware County Court of Common Pleas
  • Delaware County Crisis Connections Team
  • Domestic Relations
  • Identity Theft Credit Report
  • Megan's Law
  • Penn-Dot
  • PennDOT Buckle Up
  • Pennsylvania Homeland Security
  • Services for the Aging (COSA)
Policy Manual
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 1
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 2
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 3
  • Policy Manual-Chapter 4
Civil Service Rules and Regulations
Special Needs and Disability Information
  • Special Needs Cards
  • Special Needs Registry
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Nether Providence PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief David Splain
netherprovidencepolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Nether Providence Police Department Homepage
Nether Providence Police Department Logo

Nether Providence Police Department

Chief David Splain
netherprovidencepolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Chief's Message
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Mission Statement
    • Officer Bios
    • Use of Force & 8 Can't Wait
    • Value Statement
  • Contact Us
  • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Crime Statistics
      • 2021 Crime Statistics
      • 2022 Crime Statistics
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Solicitor Permits
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Complaint Against Officer
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Right To Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Abandoned Vehicle Form
    • Right to Know
  • Resources
    • Addiction Recovery
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Delco Alert
    • Domestic Relations
    • Megan's Law
    • Penn-Dot
    • PennDOT Buckle Up
  • Policy Manual
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 1
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 2
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 3
    • Policy Manual-Chapter 4
  • Civil Service Rules and Regulations
  • Special Needs and Disability Information
    • Special Needs Cards
    • Special Needs Registry

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Nether Providence Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Nether Providence Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_8499.jpeg
img_8498.jpeg
img_8500.jpeg
img_8502.jpeg

Vandalism at Gouley Park

Details Map

Click on video below! 

https://youtu.be/JBuAG__YBSY?feature=shared

UPDATE!!!

Chief David Splain expressed his gratitude to the community for assisting Nether Providence Township Police in identifying three juveniles responsible for causing significant damage to the newly renovated turf field at Gouley Park.

“Social media worked for us,” said Chief Splain, noting that a public appeal generated numerous phone calls and tips via our CrimeWatch app and other platforms within hours. “This demonstrates the vital role of community involvement.”

VANDALISM AT GOULEY PARK – WE NEED YOUR HELP!

As part of an ongoing investigation into vandalism at Gouley Park, the Nether Providence Township Police reviewed surveillance video that depicted images of three suspects. Based on the video:

On Tuesday, Aug. 5, around 9:20 p.m., three teenage males entered Gouley Park on Plush Mill Road. Two were riding One Wheel electric skateboards with headlights, and one was on foot. They lit a fire in the center of the new turf field, causing considerable damage. The group is seen sitting on lawn chairs around the fire and later moving to another area of the field before leaving the park, around 10:30 p.m.

Descriptions:
1.  White male, wearing a gray backwards baseball cap, a black T-shirt, black shorts, riding a OneWheel skateboard
2.  White male, wearing a white baseball cap, blue T-shirt, white shorts, riding a OneWheel skateboard
3.  White male, wearing gray shorts, gray T-shirt.

The Township recently invested heavily in building this new turf field, and this senseless act has caused significant damage to it, noted Nether Providence Township Police Chief David M. Splain.  “Let us work together to protect our community spaces,” Chief Splain said.
If you recognize these individuals or have any information, call the Nether Providence Police at 610-892-2875.

#NPPD 
#NetherProvidence #CommunityAlert #Vandalism #GouleyPark

Location

101 Plushmill Road
Gouley Park
Wallingford, PA 19086

Date

Aug 5, 2025

Incident Type

Vandalism

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Aug 14th, 2025
img_8499.jpeg
img_8498.jpeg
img_8500.jpeg
img_8502.jpeg
Submit a Tip
Nether Providence PD
214 Sykes Lane
Wallingford, PA 19086
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Nether Providence PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Nether Providence Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Nether Providence Police Department, click the button below.