Armed Robbery

Tabs

Case

ARMED ROBBERY:

On 3/29/2022, at approximately 21:58, the Nether Providence Police responded to the parking lot of ACME Markets (527 E. Baltimore Pike) for a reported armed robbery.

The victims reported they were approached by two (2) black males (late teens to early
twenties, each displaying all black semi-automatic handguns) while seated in their vehicle.

The victims were forced to turn over their cell phones, cash, wallets, and keys to their car.
The actors fled in a white or light-colored Ford Focus hatchback sedan, possibly a 2007,
displaying a paper tag registration of 178111T (similar vehicle pictured below). A third actor
may have remained inside of the vehicle during the robbery.

Any agencies having incidents involving the paper tag displayed, LPR information or this type of vehicle/ robbery method, is asked to contact the Nether Providence Police Detectives @610-892-2875. 

Date: 
Tuesday, March 29, 2022 - 9:45pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
20220330M0001

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: