Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • History
  • SPECIALTY UNITS
    • EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM
    • INVESTIGATIONS
    • MOUNTIAN BIKE UNIT
    • Motorcycle Patrol Unit
    • School Resource Officer
    • TRAINING
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Crash Reports
Programs
  • EDUCATION
    • COPS & KIDS PROGRAM
    • CAREER DAY EVENTS
    • SCHOOL BUS SAFETY PROGRAM
  • Delco Medicine Drop
Traffic Safety
  • CHILD SAFETY SEATS
  • Traffic Complaint
  • PARKING TICKETS
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Crime Victim Information
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • OFF DUTY OFFICER DETAIL
  • Premise Alert Request
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUEST
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • SOLICITING PERMITS
  • Submit Online Report
  • Vacation Home Check
COMMUNITY EVENTS
  • ANNUAL CHRISTMAS TREE LIGHTING
  • COFFEE WITH A COP
  • LABOR DAY FIREWORKS EVENT
  • MEMORIAL DAY CELEBRATION
  • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upland Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Michael Irey
uplandpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upland Borough Police Department Homepage
Upland Borough Police Department Logo

Upland Borough Police Department

Chief Michael Irey
uplandpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • History
    • SPECIALTY UNITS
      • EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM
      • INVESTIGATIONS
      • MOUNTIAN BIKE UNIT
      • Motorcycle Patrol Unit
      • School Resource Officer
      • TRAINING
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Crash Reports
  • Programs
    • EDUCATION
      • COPS & KIDS PROGRAM
      • CAREER DAY EVENTS
      • SCHOOL BUS SAFETY PROGRAM
    • Delco Medicine Drop
  • Traffic Safety
    • CHILD SAFETY SEATS
    • Traffic Complaint
    • PARKING TICKETS
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Crime Victim Information
    • OFF DUTY OFFICER DETAIL
    • Premise Alert Request
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUEST
    • SOLICITING PERMITS
    • Submit Online Report
    • Vacation Home Check
  • COMMUNITY EVENTS
    • COFFEE WITH A COP
    • LABOR DAY FIREWORKS EVENT
    • MEMORIAL DAY CELEBRATION
    • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upland Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upland Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Search Warrant Service

Details Map

On February 8, 2025 Detective Carl WHITE was contacted by a confidential informant notifying him that there were a quantity of illegal undocumented citizens residing inside of a commercial place of business located in the unit block of Race Street within Upland Borough.

As a result of this information, a surveillance was initiated which indicated both animals and persons residing on the commercial property.  It was further determined that the subject property did not have a business license, use and occupancy permit and other documentation and licensing as required by Upland Borough Code.

On February 11, 2025 at 0600 hours, The Upland Borough Police,  with the assistance of United States Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) as well as Chester Township Police,  executed a search warrant on the subject property.  As a result of the above, it was determined that the commercial property was in fact being utilized as a living space for unknown numbers of human occupants as well as animals.

One undocumented Mexican national male identified as Froylan Gonzalez-Ramirez was taken into custody by U.S. ICE agents.  

Location

4 Race Street
Upland, PA 19015

Incident Date

Feb 11, 2025 @ 6:00 AM

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Created Feb 11, 2025 @ 12:53 PM
Submit a Tip
Upland Borough PD
222 Castle Ave.
Upland, PA 19015
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upland Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Upland Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Upland Borough Police Department, click the button below.