& 35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On November 16, 2022 at 7:00 am Upland Police Anti Crime Officers executed a search warrant at a residence located in the 300 block of Front Street (Auburn Village) in Upland, PA. As a result of the search warrant, officer located methamphetamine, packaging materials, numerous scales, cutting agents and various other narcotics paraphernalia within the residence.
Arrested at the home was the target of the investigation, Paul Peter Kazunas, 61, of Upland, PA. Kazunas was charged with various narcotics related charges and arraigned before MDJ Georgia Stone. Kazunas was remanded to The George W. Hill Correctional Facility after failing to post bail.
This case was a month long investigation by Anti Crime Officers Jon Keeney and John Gretsky after receiving crime tips from neighbors in the community.
The Upland Borough Police Department investigate all citizen complaints which can be reported anonymously through CrimeWatch, crimetips@uplandpolice.org or by calling 610-872-3040.
Location
317 Front Street
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
UB-22-05967