(18) 2702 (A)( 4) Aggravated Assault (1 count)
(!8) 6106 A1 Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 20, 2022 at approximately 7:11pm The Upland Borough Police Department responded to the 800 block of Upland Avenue for a report of an assault with a firearm. Upon arrival, officers were met with a victim who reported that she was in her vehicle and a female approached her vehicle, sprayed her in the face with what was believed to be mace and then removed a black handgun threatening the victim with the firearm. As the victim drove away to safety, the offender banged on the victim's car window with the firearm.
On March 21, 2022, Detective Corporal Andrew Nicholl was able to retrieve video surveillance from the scene and after reviewing the surveillance, was able to corroborate the victims account of what had occurred. Detective Corporal Nicholl was also able to identify the offender through investigation and provided the victim with a photo array. The victim was able to positively identify the offender.
On March 22, 2022, Detective Corporal Nicholl sought and received an arrest warrant for the offender and search warrant for the offenders residence signed by MDJ Georgia Stone. At approximately 1030 am, officers from Upland Borough Police Department and Chester City Police Department executed the search warrant in the 600 block of West 6th Street Chester City and recovered the firearm utilized in the incident. The offender, identified as Ebony Gordon, 28, of the 600 block of West 6th Street Chester, PA was taken into custody.
The defendant was arraigned before MDJ Georgia Stone who set bail at $100,000 @ 10%. The defendant was unable to post bail and was remanded to the George W Hill Correctional Facility to await a preliminary hearing.
ALL PERSONS CHARGED ARE PRESUMED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW
Location
851 Upland Avenue
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
UB-22-01426