( 1 count ) DUI (M) and a summary traffic violation.
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 13, 2022 Officer Michael PALMER #224 was assigned to a traffic detail as part of the Southern Delaware County DUI Task Force taking part in Operation Safe Super Bowl, a roving DUI enforcement initiative.
At approximately 11:09 pm, Officer PALMER observed a vehicle operating southbound on 6th Street with no rear lighting illuminated. A traffic stop of the vehicle was made and contact made with the driver Ramaj Levan EVANS, 21, of Chester Township, PA. While contacting EVANS, Officer PALMER was able to smell the odor of freshly burning marijuana emanating from the vehicle interior.
After refusing to perform a battery of standardized field sobriety tests as well as refusing to submit to a test of his blood, EVANS was placed under arrest and processed at The Upland Borough Police Department. EVANS was charged with Driving Under The Influence of Alcohol or a Controlled Substance.
A preliminary hearing will be held before Magisterial District Judge Georgia STONE at the Brookhaven District Court.
Location
6th Street
Church Street
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
UB-22-00602