(1) count 6106 A1 Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
(18) 5506 Loitering and prowling at night time
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 29, 2021 at approximately 0020 hours, PO Michael PALMER JR attempted to stop a black sedan for a traffic violation occurring at 6th Street and Church Street. Upon attempting to stop the vehicle, the vehicle sped off leading officers on a vehicle pursuit. During the course of the pursuit, PALMER JR observed a handgun being thrown from the vehicle.
The pursuit concluded in the area of 12th and Baker Sts in Chester PA where the driver Daphear LYONS and the front passenger Jonet DIXON-MONTGOMERY were taken into custody.
A search of the area where the gun was thrown revealed a Glock 17 9mm Semi-Automatic handgun with an extended magazine holding 24 live rounds and 1 live round in the chamber.
Both LYONS and DIXON-MONTGOMERY were charged with weapons violations and held for arraignment.
Location
6th Street
Church Street
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
UB-21-05351
Disposition
Pending
Judge
MDJ Georgia L. Stone