18-3121(c) Rape of a Child (F1)
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 21, 2022 at approximately 1:34 am Upland Borough Police were dispatched to a residence in the 1100 block of Mulberry Street within Upland Borough, Delaware County, PA for a reported domestic altercation inside the home.
Upon arrival officers were informed that a male resident inside the home was observed sexually assaulting a 9 year old female resident of the home. The assault was interrupted and observed by the child's mother and confirmed by the victim.
The offender identified as David Alexander Andino, 63, of Upland Borough was arrested and charged with the following crimes: Rape of a child, Involuntary deviate sexual sexual intercourse with a child, Indecent assault, Corruption of minors, Unlawful contact with a minor, Endangering the welfare of a child,
Andino was arraigned by Magisterial District Justice David Griffin and remanded to The George W Hill Correctional Facility after failing to post 10% of $250,000 bail.
This is an ongoing investigation and anyone with information is asked to contact Detective Corporal Andrew Nicholl at 610-872-3040.
Location
1128 Mulberry Street
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
UB-22-00757