Home
About Us
  • Message From Chief Graeff
  • Mission Statement
  • Our Department
  • Accreditation
  • Department Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Open Records Request Form
  • Alarm Permit Application
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Marple Police Witness Statement
  • Do Not Solicit Lists
  • Application for Duty Tow License
  • Application for Private Towing License
Resources
  • Annual Reports
  • Marple Police Youtube
  • Marple Township Do Not Solicit List
Need A Report?
  • Right to Know / Open Records
    • Important Documents
  • Police Incident Reports
  • Crash Reports
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Online Payments
Links
  • Delaware County District Attorney
  • Office of Children and Youth Services
  • Domestic Abuse Project of Delaware County
  • County of Delaware Services for the Aging
  • Pennsylvania Office of Victim Services
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law Website
  • Delaware County Victim Assistance Center
  • Office of Behavioral Health - Delco HSA
Recruiting/EmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Marple TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief of Police Brandon Graeff
marplepolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Marple Township Police Department Homepage
Marple Township Police Department Logo

Marple Township Police Department

marplepolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Message From Chief Graeff
    • Mission Statement
    • Our Department
    • Accreditation
    • Department Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Open Records Request Form
    • Alarm Permit Application
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Do Not Solicit Lists
  • Resources
    • Annual Reports
    • Marple Police Youtube
  • Need A Report?
      • Important Documents
    • Police Incident Reports
    • Crash Reports
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Online Payments
  • Links
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law Website
  • Recruiting/Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Marple Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Marple Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

savage-reece_jahlil2.jpg
harrington_imair.jpg

Stolen Vehicle/Prowling/Theft from Automobiles

Details Map

On Friday, September 19, 2025, at 3:13 a.m., Marple Police officers were alerted by automated license plate cameras to a stolen vehicle traveling west on West Chester Pike, passing Veterans Boulevard.

Officer Christake located the car on Brookthorpe Circle, along with multiple subjects dressed in dark clothing in the area pulling on car door handles. As he kept an eye on the car, he radioed for assisting officers to assist at the other end of the circle. A Newtown Township officer laid down a tire deflation device in case the subjects attempted to flee. When  Officer Christake approached the vehicle, it fled back towards the assisting officers. The vehicle fled onto West Chester Pike with deflated tires and officers in pursuit. The chase came to an end just west of Media Line Road. Two occupants of the stolen car fled on foot, while the remaining two were taken into custody without incident.

A search of the area was conducted with the assistance of neighboring police officers. Officer Christake deployed a drone and searched from above. The subjects were located and taken into custody near the Evergreen Club Apartments by officers from the Haverford and Springfield Township Police Departments.

This was an outstanding cooperative effort by several agencies to apprehend the suspects. We want to highlight the work of Marple Officers Mark Christake and TJ Reynolds, as well as Sergeant Mike Rush. We would also like to extend our sincere appreciation to officers from the Newtown, Springfield, Haverford, Radnor, Upper Providence and Nether Providence police departments, as well as our partners of the PA State Police, who assisted during this incident.

Location

N. New Ardmore Ave.
Wells Ave.
Broomall, PA 19008

Incident Date

Sep 19, 2025 @ 3:13 AM

Incident Type

Burglary from Motor Vehicle

Created Sep 24, 2025 @ 12:33 PM
savage-reece_jahlil2.jpg
harrington_imair.jpg
Submit a Tip
Marple TWP PD
1001 Sussex Boulevard
Broomall, PA 19008
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Marple TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Marple Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Marple Township Police Department, click the button below.