2702 A2( AGGRAVATED ASSAULT)
FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE A POLICE OFFICER
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
FAILURE TO RENDER AID
3736 A( RECKLESS DRIVING)
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
East Lansdowne Police announce the arrest of DARIUS JAVON WHEELER (23 Y/O) of Upper Darby, for fleeing from an attempted traffic stop, striking three other vehicles and causing bodily injury to three persons.
On August 14, 2025 at approximately 0949 hours, ELPD Officer Stephen Mengini spotted a white BMW traveling west in the 900 block of Baltimore Ave, which was involved in an incident a few days prior, where it almost struck an Upper Darby Police Officer and then fled the area at a high speed. Officer Mengini and assisting units from neighboring jurisdictions attempted to stop the vehicle on Baltimore Ave at the intersection of Church Lane. Upon seeing the red & blue lights, WHEELER, immediately fled in a reckless manner and struck a vehicle, injuring its driver. Before Officers could even assess the situation, WHEELER traveled at a high rate of speed Northbound on Beverly Ave and was discovered running from his vehicle after he had impacted another vehicle traveling Westbound on Pembroke Ave. The driver and passenger of the vehicle were injured as well. WHEELER was apprehended by UDPD and ELPD officers after a brief foot pursuit.
WHEELER was arrested and charged with numerous felonies listed above and related charges. He was committed to George W. Hill Correctional facility after failing to post 10% of 80,000.00 dollars bail.
Location
1001 Baltimore Ave
Church Lane
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
25-000202