2702 A2( AGGRAVATED ASSAULT)
3925 A( RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY)
3736 A( RECKLESS DRIVING)
3733 A( FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER)
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday August 5, 2025, at approximately 2300 hours, East Lansdowne Police Officer Cosgrove observed a black KIA SUV traveling Westbound in the 900 block of Baltimore Ave and displaying a suspected fraudulent license plate. Upon conducting a traffic stop on the KIA SUV in the Sunoco gas station parking lot, Officers Cosgrove & Schailey learned that the KIA SUV was stolen. While attempting to take the driver, Ahmad Stinson, into custody, he accelerated his vehicle forward attempting to flee the officers. A sort distance later Stinson impacted with another vehicle traveling on Baltimore Ave. Stinson was taken into custody and faces numerous felony charges. Stinson was committed to George W. Hill correctional facility after failing to post $50,000.00 bail. No injuries to the occupants of the other vehicle.
Location
401 East Baltimore Ave
Sunoco Gas Station
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2025
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
25-000080