2501A CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
2502A MURDER OF THE 1ST DEGREE
2502C MURDER OF THE 3RD DEGREE
907A POSS INSTRUMENT OF CRIME
Age
27
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 6th, 2025 at or around 745PM EST, defendant MARQUISE RASHEED SMITH of Philadelphia, engaged in a dispute with JERMAINE RICHARDSON of the 200 Block of Blanchard Rd, Upper Darby, in the 100 block of Wildwood Ave, East Lansdowne. During the course of this dispute SMITH produced a handgun and shot RICHARDSON multiple times in the chest, causing his death. SMITH was taken into custody at the scene and the handgun was recovered. SMITH was arraigned by the Honorable Justice Hopper and committed to Delaware County Prison with no bail.
ELPD was assisted by Lansdowne PD, Yeadon PD, Upper Darby PD, Darby PD and the Delaware County District Attorney's Office of Criminal Investigations. Anyone with information concerning this case is asked to contact Det.Sgt Kevin Myers(ELPD) or Det. James McIntosh (CID) at 610-259-2308 or tips@elpd.org
Location
158 Wildwood Ave
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2025
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
25-000531
Disposition
Committed to DCP
Arraignment Date
Sep 7, 2025
Judge
MDJ Hopper