(1 Count) (18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 29 of 2024 at 1231 hours, Upper Chichester Township Police Department responded to the report of a theft that occurred at Walmart, located at 605 Conchester Road.
On arrival, responding officers spoke with a Walmart loss prevention (LP) representative. It was reported that a black male in white tee shirt and gray pants was confronted by the LP for stealing items in the electronic section of the store. The male fled from the store on foot but was later apprehended by police after being located hiding in a rear yard of a residence on Haudie Ann Road.
The male was taken into custody and gave false information regarding his identity. After processing the male was properly identified as Markile Washington. As a result of this investigation an arrest warrant was issued for Washington.
Location
605 Conchester Road
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Date Issued
Jul 31, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-153-2024
Reference ID
UC-24-010994
Issuing Authority
Linwood District Court
Holding Department
Upper Chichester Township Police Dept