(4 counts) Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
(1 Count) Conspiracy
(2 counts) Possessing Instrument of Crime (M1)
(1) Count Possess Small Amount of Marijuana (Misd.)
Age
26
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 12, 2022, at 2255 hours the Upper Chichester Police received an ALPR alert for a silver Dodge Journey northbound on Chichester Avenue at Meetinghouse Road. The alert advised the vehicle was being used in connection with fraudulent checks from mailbox thefts. The vehicle matching the ALPR Alert was parked at 3360 Chichester Avenue at the Willowbrook Condominiums “A” Building parking lot. Contact was made with the four vehicle occupants. The driver and owner were identified as Daiquan Allen of Philadelphia. The front-seat passenger was identified as Andre Douglass of Georgia. The second-row passenger was identified as Hileem Williams-Duff of Philadelphia. The third-row passenger was identified as Kareem Lawson of Philadelphia. All four were taken into custody after a small amount of marijuana was located in the vehicle. A search warrant was later executed on the vehicle and numerous personal checks not belonging to the defendants as well as 3 USPS marked mailbox keys.
Andre Douglas has failed to appear for his hearing and there is a warrant for his arrest.
Location
3360 Chichester Avenue
Aston, PA 19014
Date Issued
May 11, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-32136-CR-0000425-2022
Reference ID
UC-22-009686
Issuing Authority
MDJ 32-1-36
Holding Department
Upper Chichester Police Department