On Wednesday July 3, 2024, at 1:26 PM, the Upper Chichester Township Police were dispatched to a residence in the 4000 block of Washington Drive, in the Ogden section of Upper Chichester, for the 'burglary just occurred'. Upon arrival responding officers were advised by the residents there that the actor fled from the home using a rear window. The actor then continued into the woods behind the home, towards possibly Yorktown Drive. The actor was reported to be a black male, roughly 30 years of age, approximately 5'8", with dreadlocks, and was wearing all black clothing. Officers did search the area for this individual with negative results. Area residents are asked to check home surveillance recordings or report any observed suspicious activity during this time frame to the Upper Chichester Twp PD by utilizing the 911 system, or contact Detective Michael Molineux at P:610-485-8400 ext: 452.
Location
4000 blk of Washington Drive
Upper Chichester, PA 19014
Incident Date
Jul 3, 2024 @ 1:25 PM
Incident Type
Burglary