(1 Count) 182713.1A1I ABUSE OF CARE-DEPENDENT PERSON
(1 Count) 182705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, April 7, 2024, at 1220 hours, the Upper Chichester Township Police were dispatched to a residence on Dresner Circle for the 'check the well being' call. The complainant requested police check on his neighbors, packages were stacked up at the front door and there was no answer when they knocked on the front and rear doors.
Police checked the residence on Dresner Circle and observed a stack of numerous Amazon packages and several white plastic bags consisting of unopened food at the front door. Police knocked and rang the front doorbell numerous times with no answer. Police then checked the rear sliding glass door and could partially see a large amount of trash on the floor. While checking the rear of the residence police did observe numerous flies present on the windows. Due to the above police did force entry into the residence due to the belief that the residents inside were either deceased or having a medical emergency.
After forcing entry into the residence, Officers immediately made contact with Daniel Klein. Daniel Klein is hereafter referred to as the defendant. The defendant was advised of the reason for the police contact and while speaking with the defendant police observed large amounts of trash and packages inside the front door and throughout the entryway making it difficult to fully open the front door. Officers also detected a foul odor coming from the residence. Police then asked the defendant if his mother was okay and if it would be okay for him to escort police to his mother to check on her.
The defendant then escorted Officers to the rear master bedroom where he stated his mother was sleeping. While walking to the bedroom Officers observed the residence to be filled with trash and packages and there to be a foul odor. Officers further observed numerous flies in the residence.
Upon entering the master bedroom Officers observed Klein's mother lying in the bed with a blanket on her, unconscious and breathing. Officers further observed the blanket on top of her to be soiled. Police then requested EMS respond to the scene.
Crozer EMS then responded to the scene and removed the blanket on top of Klein's mother. Officers then observed her lower half to be covered in dried feces and maggots and her to have ram's horn toenails. Crozer EMS evaluated Klein's mother and observed her to be fused to the bed. Crozer EMS were able to remove Klein's mother from the bed revealing her to be fused to the bed sheets. Crozer EMS then transported her to Crozer Chester Medical Center for further evaluation and treatment. Crozer EMS also transported the defendant to the hospital.
Daniel Klein was placed under arrest. The defendant was then transported to the Upper Chichester Township Police Department where he was processed and held for arraignment. Bail was set at $50,000.00 10%. Klein was unable to post bail and was transferred to George Hill Correctional Facility.
Location
Dresner Circle
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
UC-24-005311