The Upper Chichester Township Police Department arrested Devakow, Craig on Wednesday, July 26th, 2023.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday July 17th, 2023
- Issuing Authority: MDJ 32-2-38
- Holding Department: Upper Chichester Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-32238-CR-0000240-2023
- Reference ID: UC-23-007761
On July 15, 2023 the Upper Chichester Police Department spoke with a juvenile victim who advised they had been assaulted. The juvenile victim stated that a male who was identified as Craig Devakow came into the kitchen brandishing what was described as a "shiny black" handgun in an irate state and Devakow started choking the victim with his left hand and held the gun to their neck with his right hand. Devakow was screaming at the victim "you don't know who the fuck I am!", " I just got out of jail, what did you not read the newspaper?". The victim reported that Devakow was choking them so hard that they could not breathe or scream. The victim further advised that at this time they were in significant fear for their life and "believed they were taking their last breath." An unidentified person interrupted the assault and the victim was able to get away. The Upper Chichester Police currently holds an arrest warrant for Craig Devakow. Please call 911 or submit a tip through Crimewatch if you see or know of Devakow's whereabouts.