18-912 B: POSSESS WEAPON ON SCHOOL PROPERTY
18-2702: AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
35-780-113 A16: KNOWINGLY OR INTENTIONALLY POSSESSING A CONTROLLED OR COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCE BY A PERSON NOT REGISTERED.
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Saturday, September 27th, 2025, at approximately 1254 hours, Detective Dominic Venuti responded to a disturbance outside of the football stadium at Chichester High School. Upon arrival, Detective Venuti and Sergeant Christopher Jones observed a verbal argument between the defendant, Quadir Blackwell, and a juvenile victim.
The defendant was seen reaching into his waistband, drawing a black semi-automatic handgun, and pointing it at the juvenile victim. When confronted by law enforcement, the defendant claimed to have a permit and initially complied, but then drew the handgun again, pointing towards officers. The defendant was ordered to the ground and taken into custody.
A search of the immediate area revealed a red "Lackawana College Football" bag containing a black AK47-style pistol with a loaded magazine, an additional loaded handgun magazine, and a bottle of Promethazine.
The defendant was taken into custody and charged accordingly.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
3333 Chichester Avenue
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Sep 27, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
UC-25-014989