On Wednesday, June 12th, 2019, at approximately 10:31 AM, Brian Allen turned himself in at Ridley Township Police Headquarters for an outstanding warrant. Allen had been advised by multiple parties that he had been featured on Ridley Township Police's CRIMEWATCH page. ALLEN is currently cooperating with police. An investigation is on going regarding the identity of the yet to be identified black male involved in the robbery. Anyone with additional information information is encouraged to contact Ridley Township Detectives (610)532-4002 or simply submit a tip on CRIMEWATCH.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday June 10th, 2019
- Holding Department: Ridley Township Police Department
- Docket Number: 19-05324
- Reference ID: 19-05324
On Saturday, June 8, 2019, at approximately 10:26 PM, The Ridley Township Police Department received a call in reference to a robbery on Lynn Road (Leedom Section of Ridley Township). Upon arrival, the victim went on to inform police that he had been in a verbal confrontation with a co-worker at Cracker Barrel earlier this evening. According to the victim, BRIAN ALLEN (co-worker) escalated the argument to the point of attempting to get the victim to go outside to fight him. The victim refused and tried to avoid further contact with ALLEN.
At the end of the victim’s shift, ALLEN made several threats, such as; “This is not over!” – “You’re going to get it!” as well as “I’m going to follow you home!”. When the victim headed home, he encountered BRIAN ALLEN who was accompanied by an unknown black male. The victim described the unidentified black male as wearing a light grey hooded sweatshirt with a white/black bandanna or some sort of winter face cover garment over his mouth. The victim also observed a longer afro hairstyle under the robber's hood. ALLEN meandered off when the unknown black male placed a silver handgun against the chest of the victim. The unknown black male then stated, “give me all your shit!” At which point, the victim fled the area. The attempted robbery occurred in the rear alley of the odd numbered side of the 700 Block of Clymer Lane. If anyone witnessed anything or captured any part of the incident on their surveillance systems please contact detectives.
Thankfully, the victim was able to make it to his residence and the police were subsequently notified of the incident. Anyone who knows the current whereabouts of BRIAN ALLEN or the possible identity of the unknown black male is asked to contact Ridley Township Detectives at (610)532-4002 or simply leave a tip on CRIMEWATCH.