Photo of Clements, Leslie James

Clements, Leslie James

Title 18 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess - use - manufacture - control - sell or transfer firearm (1 Count)
Title 18 6106 (a)(1) Firearms not to be carried without a license (1 Count)
Title 18 907 (a) Possessing instruments of crime (Gun) (1 Count)
Title 18 2705 Recklessly endangering another person (1 Count)
Title 18 3733 (A) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (1 Count)
Title 75 3743 (A) Accident Involving Damage To Attended Vehicle or Property (1 Count)
Title 75 3744 Fail To Stop and Render Aid or Give Information (1 Count)
Title 75 3745 (A) Accidents Involving Unattended Vehicle or Property (1 Count)

Age

42

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

5' 6"

Weight

140 lbs

Hair

Bald

Eyes

Brown

WARRANTMost Wanted
Dec 1st, 2022
Description

During the months of September 2022 and October 2022, the Nether Providence Police Dept. received numerous 911 calls in the 400 block of Leiper Street, in the Township's South Media section.  The nature of the calls ranged from physical fights and disputes to carrying and displaying firearms.  All of these calls were apparently related to an ongoing neighborhood dispute.  On Wednesday, October 26th, 2022, at approximately 2007 hours, officers were receiving several calls of "shots fired" occurring in the 400 block of Leiper Street.  Officers were in the area on an unrelated call for service and could hear approximately six (6) gunshots.  Officers arrived in the area within seconds and observed a black Dodge Challenger fleeing the area at a high rate of speed.  Officers tried to stop the vehicle on Vernon Street with lights and siren activated and the vehicle eventually stopped in the 600 block of Vernon Street.  As officers approached the vehicle, the driver put the vehicle in reverse and struck an occupied truck.  The vehicle then fled again disregarding officers and public safety.  At some point during the attempted stop of the vehicle, the driver of the vehicle lost control and crashed onto the front lawn of a residence on Ronaldson Street.  The driver then exited the driver's side door and fled on foot.  A passenger in the vehicle was detained on the scene as officers searched the area for the driver with negative results.  No injuries were reported from the crash, or the shots fired. 

After securing a search warrant for the suspect vehicle, multiple items of evidence were recovered inside including a handgun, several loaded magazines, and the personal identification of the owner of the vehicle.  After an extensive investigation by Detective Erickson of the NPPD, an arrest warrant was issued for Leslie James Clements for multiple weapons and traffic charges.

Charges

Location

400 Blk Leiper Street
Media, PA 19063

Date Issued

Nov 30, 2022

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ32128-CR0000166-2022

Reference ID

20221026M0017

Issuing Authority

32-01-28

Holding Department

Nether Providence Township Police Dept.