On April 10th, 2024, at approximately 5:53pm, Lower Chichester Township Police Department, was dispatched to the intersection of Market Street and East Ridge Rd for the report of a "PEDESTRIAN STRUCK." Responding Officers arrived on location to find a male with injuries to his head, shoulder and elbow. The patient was transported to the hospital for evaluation/treatment.
According to the male, he was crossing the street, when he fell on his own. Other witnesses in the area provided conflicting reports of what had occurred, as well as the description of the vehicle. One witness advised that she followed the fleeing vehicle, then returning to the scene to provide Police with the registration number.
Due to the nature, and allegations made by some of the witnesses, this incident is still under investigation.
If you have any information, video, or pictures of this incident, or anything that may be beneficial to this investigation, please contact Lower Chichester Township Police Department (610-485-2760), or utilize the "SUBMIT A TIP," option here on CRIMEWATCH.
Location
Market St
East Ridge Rd
Linwood, PA 19061
Incident Date
Apr 10, 2024 @ 5:53 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident