75 3802A1 DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
75 3736 A RECKLESS DRIVING (S)
18 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENESS (S)
Age
63
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, August 10th, 2025, Officers currently involved with a traffic stop, had their attention brought to the defendant, when he drove his black Mitsubishi coupe into the curb on E. Ridge Rd. Officers observed, as the operator of the vehicle, later identified as Anthony A. Mottley, drove through the lane of oncoming traffic. The operator continued driving though multiple streets as Officers attempted to stop him, finally stopping near his home on the 200 block of White Avenue.
Mottley failed to follow instructions as the Officers had provided. Once Mottley exited the vehicle, he was unable to keep his balance, nearly falling. Officers did attempt to put the operator through Field Sobriety Testing, however, for his own safety, to avoid injury, testing was unable to be completed. Mottley was taken to Riddle Hospital for blood draw, as to ascertain his actual blood alcohol content.
The arresting Officer did then transport Mottley home.
Unfortunately, Mottley did not heed the warnings provided to him, and at approximately 11:42 pm, he walked from his home and arrived at the Lower Chichester Township Police Department, extremely intoxicated, which resulted in an additional charge of Public Drunkenness.
Mottley was once again taken to his home, and released into the custody of a sober and responsible adult.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
E. Ridge Rd
Market St
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20250810M5547