18 3503B1I DEFIANT TRESPASS (M1)
18 3503 B11II CRIMINAL TRESPASS (S)
18 2709 A3 HARASSMENT (S)
18 2709 A4 HARASSMENT (M3)
18 2706 A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
Age
57
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday August 12th, 2025, Lower Chichester Township Police Department, were dispatched to an address on the 1100 block of Sterling Avenue, for the report of a Domestic Situation. Officers arrived on location to learn that the defendant, James T. Cain, an individual arrested (see prior arrest posting) just 4 months prior at the same address, and who was court ordered as a part of his bail condition to stay away from the victims and property, had returned.
Cain had actually returned the day prior, but left after being told to exit the property, however, he returned on this date and made threats of bodily harm towards one of the victims, actually refusing to leave this time. Due to the threats of harm that Cain made, the residents of the property expressed their fear of his return, and what he may be capable of.
Lower Chichester Township Police immediately filed for an arrest warrant, to serve if he were to return, however, it was not quite as simple to serve that warrant, as Cain is "homeless." Thanks to CRIMEWATCH and some observant residents, Officers were made aware of a suspicious, occupied, large wooden structure, erected in the woods behind the victim's home. It was believed that this was a make shift home for Cain.
Lower Chichester Township Police Officers, with arrest warrant in hand did investigate and successfully took Cain into custody without incident. Cain was processed and held on 10% of $50,000 bail. He was remanded to the George W. Hill Correctional Facility, until which time he can post bail, or until his Preliminary Hearing.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1100 Block of Sterling Avenue
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20250812M5565