Vehicle Pursuit Leads To Gun and Drug Arrest

Tabs

Case

On the evening of Sunday January, 29th 2023 a Darby Township police officer assigned to the patrol division  was monitoring traffic in the area of Hook Road and Clifton Avenue. While patrolling this area, the officer observed a 2014 black Hyundai Elantra that failed to use its left turn signal while switching from the right lane to the left lane on Hook Road. Upon observing the traffic violation, the officer activated their emergency lights/sirens and attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle.  The vehicle began to pull over to the right shoulder then accelerated pulling away from the officer. A brief vehicle pursuit ensued. The operator of the 2014 black Hyundai Elantra struck a police cruiser involved in the pursuit, forcing the vehicle to come to a stop.

Officers then made contact with the operator of that vehicle who was identified as Kelvin Solivan of Philadelphia, PA and placed him into custody. Search incident to arrest, officers located in Solivan's left jacket pocket a knotted zip lock baggie containing twenty-five (25) blue oval pills labeled "GG 258" and four (4) half blue oval pills (suspected controlled substance). Officers also located in the defendant's left jacket pocket two (2) zip lock baggies labeled "CAKE" containing a green leafy vegetable like matter (suspected marijuana) and nine (9) twenty dollar bills, fourteen (14) ten dollar bills, fourteen (14) five dollar bills, and twenty-five (25) one dollar bills, for a total amount of $415.00 dollars in US currency. A black I-phone with a clear and black case was also located in Solivan's possession.

A search warrant was applied for and obtained for the black 2014 Hyundai Elantra that had been operated by Solivan. Upon execution of that search warrant, officers recovered a firearm loaded with live ammunition, $668.00 in US currency, 112 vials of suspected crack cocaine, 82 bags containing suspected marijuana, and new/unused packaging.

Due to prior criminal convictions, Solivan is deemed a person not to possess a firearm within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

On January 30, 2023, Solivan was arraigned by the honorable District Judge T. Lacey and bail was set at 10% of $250,000. Solivan was transported to the George W. Hill Correctional Facility where he will await his preliminary hearing.

Date: 
Sunday, January 29, 2023 - 8:45pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
20230129M0359

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: