Fully Automatic Firearm Recovered After Vehicle Pursuit

Tabs

Case

On Friday, February 7, 2023 at around 11:30pm, a Darby Township police officer assigned to the patrol division was on patrol in the area of Hook Road and Industrial Drive. While patrolling this area, the officer observed a red 2012 Dodge Caravan bearing a counterfeit Delaware temporary registration tag traveling east on Hook Road at Industrial Drive. The officer then pulled behind said vehicle and observed that it also had a defective passenger side rear brake light. As a result of the traffic violations observed, the officer activated his emergency lights/sirens and conducted a traffic stop at the intersection of 84th Street and Lindbergh Boulevard in the City of Philadelphia. Upon making the traffic stop, the officer exited his patrol vehicle and attempted to approach the 2012 Dodge Caravan to make contact with the vehicle operator. The vehicle began to flee from the traffic stop at that time. The officer advised police dispatch that the vehicle was fleeing and a vehicle pursuit ensued.

Eventually, officers were able to stop the 2012 Dodge Caravan in a neighboring jurisdiction. Contact was made with the operator and sole occupant of the vehicle who was identified as Tamir Mozelle of Philadelphia, PA. Once Mozelle was in custody, officers observed in plain view a Glock 17 handgun with an extended magazine. It was discovered that the firearm was fully loaded with an additional live round in the firing chamber. Officers also found that the firearm contained a component which would allow the firearm to become fully automatic. Upon conducting a check of the firearm through NCIC, officers discovered that the firearm had been reported stolen out of the City of Philadelphia.

Mozelle was arraigned in front of the Honorable Delaware County District Judge R. Burke. Bail was set at 10% of $250,000.00. As a result of being unable to post bail, Mozelle was transported to the George W. Hill Correctional Facility where he will await his preliminary hearing.

Date: 
Tuesday, February 7, 2023 - 11:30pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
20230208M0470

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: