Home
About Us
  • Commissioner’s Message
  • Core Values
  • Mission Statement
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Release of Property
  • Submit Tip
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Children & Youth Services
  • Delaware County District Attorney’s Office
  • Delaware County Victim Services
  • Domestic Abuse Project of Delaware County
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
City of Chester PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Commissioner Katrina Blackwell
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
City of Chester Police Department Homepage
City of Chester Police Department Logo

City of Chester Police Department

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Commissioner’s Message
    • Core Values
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Release of Property
    • Submit Tip
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Children & Youth Services
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow City of Chester Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow City of Chester Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting Investigation: Remington and Terrill Street

Details Map

Chester Police Department
Office of the Interim Commissioner
Katrina Blackwell
Press Release
Date: May 30, 2025

Incident: Shooting Investigation – Remington Street and Terrill Street

On Thursday, May 29, 2025, at approximately 1939hours Chester Police officers were dispatched to the area of Remington Street and Terrill Street in response to a report of a gunshot victim.

Upon arrival, Officer Wilson (#358) and assisting officers located a Black male lying in the roadway on the 1100 block of Remington Street. The victim had sustained apparent gunshot wounds to the head and chest. In close proximity to the victim, officers discovered a firearm with an extended magazine. The firearm appeared to have blood spatter on it and may have been jammed.

As the crime scene was being secured, an additional firearm and a men’s athletic sneaker were recovered on the 1200 block of Remington Street.

Emergency medical personnel responded and transported the victim to Christiana Hospital for treatment. Tragically, as a result of the severity of his injuries, the victim succumbed to his wounds and was pronounced deceased at the hospital. A short time later, a second individual with a gunshot injury to the elbow arrived at Temple Hospital.

“It saddens me deeply that gun violence has increasingly become the method of resolving disputes within our community,” said Interim Commissioner Katrina Blackwell. “We remain committed to working with our residents to address the senseless violence and bring those responsible to justice.”

As we find ourselves in the heart of prom and graduation season—a time that should be filled with celebration, joy, and new beginnings—it is especially heartbreaking to witness such violence in our community. We urge everyone to come together to protect our youth and honor the positive milestones they are achieving.

This investigation remains active and ongoing. Anyone with information is urged to contact:

  • Detective Robert Ticknor – RTicknor309@chesterpolice.org
  • CID Mark Monaghan – MonaghanM@co.delaware.pa.us

The Chester Police Department appreciates the community’s cooperation and support as we work together to ensure the safety and well-being of our city.

Location

Chester, PA 19013

Date

May 30, 2025

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 30th, 2025
Submit a Tip
City of Chester PD
160 E 7th Street
Chester, PA 19013
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact City of Chester PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

City of Chester Police Department Badge

To subscribe to City of Chester Police Department, click the button below.