From the Desk of Interim Commissioner Katrina Blackwell
Chester Police Department
Press Release
Shooting Investigation – 100 Block of West 21st Street
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Date: Sunday, June 8, 2025
Time: Approximately 9:30 PM
Location: 100 Block of West 21st Street, Chester, PA
On Sunday, June 8, 2025, at approximately 9:30 p.m., officers of the Chester Police Department responded to the 100 block of West 21st Street following reports of a shooting. Upon arrival, officers located an adult Black male victim who had sustained multiple gunshot wounds after reportedly exiting a residence.
The victim was struck in the head, chest, arms, and legs. He was transported to Christiana Hospital by emergency personnel and is currently in stable condition.
This incident is another painful reminder of the senseless gun violence that continues to plague our city. Let me be clear: this is unacceptable. We will not allow our neighborhoods to be defined by fear. The Chester Police Department remains fully committed to the safety and security of our residents through increased patrols, stronger community partnerships, and continued collaboration with regional law enforcement agencies.
To those responsible: know that we will pursue justice with every available resource. And to our community—your eyes and voices are critical. If you witnessed anything or have information that may aid in this investigation, please come forward.
Contact Detective Michael Maher at MMaher310@chesterpolice.org or 610-447-8428, or Detective Mark Monaghan of the Delaware County Criminal Investigation Division at MonaghanM@co.delaware.pa.us.
Our city deserves peace. Our families deserve safety. Together, we will hold those accountable who threaten that promise.
Katrina Blackwell
Interim Commissioner
Chester Police Department
Location
100 block W 21st Street
Chester, PA 19013