Home
About Us
  • Commissioner’s Message
  • Core Values
  • Mission Statement
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Release of Property
  • Submit Tip
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Children & Youth Services
  • Delaware County District Attorney’s Office
  • Delaware County Victim Services
  • Domestic Abuse Project of Delaware County
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
City of Chester PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Commissioner Katrina Blackwell
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
City of Chester Police Department Homepage
City of Chester Police Department Logo

City of Chester Police Department

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Commissioner’s Message
    • Core Values
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Release of Property
    • Submit Tip
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Children & Youth Services
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow City of Chester Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow City of Chester Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

MISSING CHILD: Jeremiah Cottman

Details Map

The City of Chester Police Department is investigating and asking for the public's help in locating Jeremiah Cottman, also known as/by Jarimah Cottman and Jeremiah Jamar Ferguson, with a birth date of May 30, 2023. The missing 2-year-old is a black male with a dark complexion, reported to be 3'0", unknown weight and a medium build with brown eyes and short black hair. At this time, there is no clothing description available.

Anyone who has seen Jeremiah Cottman is urged to call 9-1-1 referencing case 25-027776.

UPDATE 1917hrs 2025-09-05: Jeremiah Cottman has not been seen since early-June 2025 and is confirmed to be missing by his mother. The missing child is believed to be in the possession of Ashley Ferguson or Roger Montgomery (also known as Yousef Montgomery), who are known to frequent the 16th and 18th Districts of Philadelphia. His mother has confirmed him to be missing.

Anyone with information is urged to contact 9-1-1.

Alternatively, tips/information may be shared via CrimeWatch or directly to the investigators listed below who are working this case:

City of Chester Police Department, Captain El'lan Morgan: 610-447-8433; emorgan223@chesterpolice.org
City of Chester Police Department Detective, Robert Ticknor: 610-447-8431; rticknor309@chesterpolice.org
Delaware County Criminal Investigation Division, Sergeant Steve Bannar: 610-891-4118; bannars@co.delaware.pa.us

Location

PA

Date

Sep 4, 2025

Reference ID

25-027776

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Sep 5th, 2025
Submit a Tip
City of Chester PD
160 E 7th Street
Chester, PA 19013
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact City of Chester PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

City of Chester Police Department Badge

To subscribe to City of Chester Police Department, click the button below.